Hilary Davan Wetton

Diary Past

Sunday 25th February 2001 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Sound the Trumpet
Time:
7:30 pm

Telemann - Trumpet concerto
Boyce - Symphony no 4 in F
Bach - Suite no 3 in D
Couperin - L'Apotheose de Lully
Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks

Trumpet - Crispian Steele-Perkins


Sunday 1st April 2001 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Variations
Time:
7:30 pm

Brahms - Variations on a theme by Haydn 'St Anthony'
Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini
Elgar - Variations on an original theme 'Enigma'

Piano - Dmitri Alexeev


Thursday 5th April 2001 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
At the foot of the cross
Time:
7:30 pm

Schutz - Musicalische Exequien
Caldara - Stabat Mater
Lotti - Crucifixus

City of London Choir

Bass - Mark Chaundy


Saturday 5th May 2001 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Classic Classics
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - The Impresario overture
Beethoven - Violin concerto in D
Mendelssohn - Symphony no 3 in A minor "Scotch"

-


Saturday 1st September 2001 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Time:
7:30 pm

Beethoven - Overture Lenora No.3, Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major "Emperor", Symphony No. 5 in C minor


Sunday 4th November 2001 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Time:
2:30 pm

Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Humperdink - Overture Hansel Et Gretel
Mussorgsky - Night on a Bare Mountain
Dvorak - The Noonday Witch
Malcom Arnold - Overture Tam O'Shanter
Grieg - In The Hall of the Mountain King


Saturday 26th January 2002 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Time:
7:30 pm

Wagner - Overture to the Flying Dutchman
Richard Strauss - Four Last Songs
Brahms - Symphony No. 4 in E minor


Saturday 2nd March 2002 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Durufle Requiem
Time:
7:30 pm

Durufle - Requiem
Poulenc - Organ Concerto

London Mozart Players
The Gentlemen of the Guildford Cathedral Choir

Mezzo-soprano - Alexandra Sherman
Organist - Stephen Farr


Sunday 3rd March 2002 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Time:
7:30 pm

Elgar - 'Cello Concerto in E minor
Walton - Overture Portsmouth Point
Tavener - Eternal Memory
Vaughan-Williams - Williams Symphony No. 5 in D major


Saturday 31st August 2002 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Spanish Love and Magic
Time:
7:30 pm

Rodrigo - Concerto de Aranjuez
Bizet - Carmen Suite no 1
De Falla - El Amor Brujo
Granados - 3 Spanish Dances

Guitar - Simon Dinnigan
Mezzo Soprano - Alexandria Sherman


Sunday 1st December 2002 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Pantomime and Clowns (Family Concert)
Time:
3:00 pm

Blake - The Snowman
Ravel - Mother Goose Suite
Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty Suite

Narrator - Susannah Simons


Friday 31st January 2003 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Romance from a Cold Climate
Time:
7:30 pm

Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor Op. 30
Sibelius - Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 43
MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood

Piano - Peter Donohoe


Saturday 22nd March 2003 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Hilary Davan Wetton's 35th Anniversary Concert
Time:
7:00 pm

JS Bach - St Matthew Passion

The Hanover Band

Soprano - Mary Nelson
Contralto - Catherine Wyn Rogers
Tenor - Mark Le Brocq
Bass - Roderick Williams
Evangelist - Mark Wilde
Christus - Michael George


Saturday 29th March 2003 - De Montfort, Leicester

Title:
St John's Passion
Time:
7:30 pm

Bach - St John's Passion

Leicester Philharmonic Choir
Hanover Band

Soprano - Eileen Hulse
Contralto - Julianue De Villiers
Tenor Arias - Mark Wilde
Tenor Evangelist - Neils Mackie
Bass Arias - Roderick Williams
Bass Christus - Owen Gilhooly


Tuesday 1st April 2003 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Handel
Time:
7:30 pm

Handel - The Messiah


Thursday 10th April 2003 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
St John Passion
Time:
7:30 pm

J.S. Bach - St John Passion

City of London Choir
Florilegium

Evangelist - Neil Mackie
Christus - James Harrison
Soprano - Miriam Ryen
Mezzo-soprano - Elizabeth Ife
Tenor - Thomas Walker
Baritone - Hĺkan Ekenäs
Continuo - Mark Williams


Sunday 27th April 2003 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Shakespeare in Love and War
Time:
7:30 pm

Tchaikovsky - Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Mendelssohn - Incidental music from Midsummer Night's Dream Op. 21
Elgar - Symphonic Sketch; Falstaff Op. 68
Walton - Henry V String Pieces

Dahs Chamber Choir

Soprano - Cheryl Hawkins
Mezzo Soprano - Joanne Churcher


Saturday 10th May 2003 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Beethoven's Heirs
Time:
7:30 pm

Schubert - Symphony No.8 in B minor D 759 "Unfinished"
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64
Brahms - Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 68

Violin - Chloe Hanslip


Friday 13th June 2003 - St John's, Smith Square

Title:
Monteverdi Vespers of 1610
Time:
7:30 pm

Monteverdi - Vespers of 1610

Cecilia Osmond - Soprano
Hannah Garner - Soprano
Robin Tyson - Counter-tenor
Joseph Cornwell - Tenor
Daniel Norman - Tenor
Philip Lawson - Bass
Alex Ashworth - Bass


Thursday 26th June 2003 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Music from a Golden Age
Time:
7:30 pm

Wesley - Symphony No. 5 in E flat major
Mozart - Concert No. 21 in C major K 467 "Elvira Madigan"
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6 in F major Op. 68 "Pastorale"

Piano - Florian Uhlig


Sunday 12th October 2003 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Classics for Pleasure
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major
Prokofiev - Symphony No.1 'Classical'
Dove - The Magic Flute Dances
Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

Flute - Emily Beynon
Harp - Catherine Beynon


Sunday 2nd November 2003 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Bags of Beethoven
Time:
7:30 pm

Beethoven - Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major
Beethoven - Prometheus Overture & Ballet Music
Beethoven - Overture Coriolan

Milton Keynes Symphony Orchestra

Piano - Peter Donohoe


Monday 3rd November 2003 - The Barbican

Title:
War and Peace
Time:
7:30 pm

Haydn - Mass in Time of War
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Dona Nobis Pacem

City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Soprano - Lynne Dawson
Baritone - Roderick Williams


Saturday 22nd November 2003 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Mozart C minor Mass
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - C Minor Mass and Solemn Vespers

London Mozart Players
Guildford Choral Society

Soprano - Julie Kennard
Mezzo Soprano - Heather Shipp
Tenor - James Oxley
Bass - Michael George


Sunday 30th November 2003 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Classical Brilliance
Time:
7:30 pm

Haydn - Concerto for Trumpet in E major
Mozart - Symphony No.41 in C major 'Jupiter'
Boyce - Symphony No.4 in F major

Milton Keynes Symphony Orchestra

Trumpet - Tim Hawes


Thursday 4th December 2003 - St. Martins in the Fields

Title:
VSO Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

City of London Choir


Friday 12th December 2003 - St David's Hall, Cardiff

Title:
Sargent Christmas Celebration
Time:
7:30 pm

Band of the Welsh Guards
Sargent Welsh Choir


Sunday 21st December 2003 - Queen Elizabeth Hall

Title:
National Children's Orchestra Christmas Concert
Time:
7:45 pm

Britten - Young Persons' Guide to the Orchestra
Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1919)
Tchaikovsky - Ballet Music from Swan Lake

National Children's Orchestra


Monday 22nd December 2003 - Queen Elizabeth Hall

Title:
City of London Choir Christmas Concert
Time:
7:45 pm

Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Various - Carols for Choir and Audience

City of London Choir

Bass-Baritone - Hakan Ekenas


Saturday 13th March 2004 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Mendelssohn Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Mendelssohn - Hymn of Praise

BBC Concert Orchestra

Soprano - Mary Nelson
Mezzo soprano - Victoria Simmonds
Tenor - William Kendall


Thursday 1st April 2004 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Handel
Time:
7:30 pm

Handel - The Messiah


Sunday 25th April 2004 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Football and the Wolf
Time:
3:00 pm

Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf
David Lyon - Game!

Milton Keynes Symphony Orchestra


Saturday 8th May 2004 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Best of Youthful Britain
Time:
7:30 pm

Elgar - Enigma Variations
Britten - Young Persons'Guide to the Orchestra
Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
MacMillan - Into the Ferment
Butterworth - A Shropshire Lad

Milton Keynes Symphony Orchestra

Violin - Diana Cummings


Friday 21st May 2004 - de Montfort Hall, Leicester

Title:
Mozart
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Magic Flute Overture
Mozart - Clarinet Concerto
Mozart - Requiem

London Mozart Players

Clarinet - Emma Johnson


Thursday 17th June 2004 - St John's Smith Square,London

Title:
English Music of two Eras
Time:
7:30 pm

City of London Choir


Thursday 24th June 2004 - Milton Keynes

Title:
Midsummer Magic
Time:
7:30 pm

Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor
Dvorak - Symphony No. 7 in D minor
Kodaly - Dances of Galanta

Milton Keynes Symphony Orchestra

Piano - Bobby Chen


Thursday 11th November 2004 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Mozart C Minor Mass
Time:
7:30 am

Mozart - Mass in C Minor
Mozart - Solemn Vespers

London Mozart Players

Soprano - Lynne Dawson
Mezzo-soprano - Heather Shipp
Tenor - Marke Wilde
Baritone - Hakan Ekenas
Organ - Mark Williams


Saturday 13th November 2004 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
The Spirit of England, A Concert for Remembrance
Time:
7:30 am

Vaughan Williams - Five Mystical Songs
Vaughan Williams - Dona Nobis Pacem
Elgar - Spirit of England

Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra

Soprano - Janice Watson
Baritone - Roderick Wiliams


Saturday 29th January 2005 - Milton Keynes

Title:
Thirtieth Birthday Treat
Time:
7:30 pm

Rachmanivov - Rhapsody of a theme of Paganini
Stravinsky - Firebird Suite
Berlioz - Beatrice and Benedict

Piano - Nickolai Demidenko


Saturday 5th February 2005 - Royal Festival Hall

Title:
Mozart Requiem
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 21, 'Elvira Madigan' KV467
Mozart - Requiem

Guildford Choral Society
City of London Choir

Piano - Derek Han


Friday 27th January 2006 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Mozart’s Birthday
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Symphony no 35 in D major “Haffner”
Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo theme
Beethoven - Symphony no. 6 in F major “Pastoral”

Cello - Naomi Williams


Saturday 11th March 2006 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Bach - St John Passion
Time:
7:30 pm

Bach - St John Passion

The Hanover Band
Guildford Choral Society

Soprano - Jeni Bern
Countertenor - William Purefoy
Tenor (Evangelist) - Mark Wilde
Tenor - Mark Le Brocq
Baritone (Christus) - Leigh Melrose
Baritone - Owen Gilhooly


Tuesday 21st March 2006 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Easter Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Fauré - Requiem
Fauré - Cantique de Jean Racine
Janáček - Otče náš (The Lord's Prayer)
Janáček - Mass in E flat

City of London Choir
Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Soprano - Cecilia Osmond
Baritone - Martin Oxenham
Organ - Mark Williams


Friday 7th April 2006 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
English Elements
Time:
7:30 pm

Vaughan Williams - Overture: The Wasps
Elgar - Sea Pictures
Holst - The Planets

Mezzo-soprano - Jean Ribgy


Saturday 6th May 2006 - De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Title:
Brahms Requiem
Time:
7:30 pm

Brahms - German Requiem
Mozart - Piano Concerto K467

London Mozart Players
Leicester Philharmonic Choir

Martin Roscoe - Piano


Sunday 4th June 2006 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
French Fantasy
Time:
7:30 pm

Debussy - Prelude A L'apres-midi d'un faune
Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto No.2
Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Piers Lane - Piano


Friday 1st September 2006 - Howard Davis Park, Jersey

Title:
Classical Spectacular
Time:
7:30 pm


Sunday 17th September 2006 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Opening Highlights
Time:
7:30 pm

Strauss - Die Fledermaus
Bruch - Violin Concerto
Rossini - Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Smetana - Vltava
Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture

Violin - So-Ock Kim


Saturday 14th October 2006 - King Charles The Martyr, Tunbridge Wells

Title:
Choral Classics
Time:
06:00 pm

Handel - Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened; The King Shall Rejoice
Parry - I Was Glad
Various - Anthems

The King Charles Singers


Thursday 19th October 2006 - Tonbridge School Chapel

Title:
London Mozart Players
Time:
08:00 pm

Mozart - Symphony No.40
Schubert - Symphony No.5
Mozart - Flute Concerto No.2

London Mozart Players

Flute - Harry Winstanley


Sunday 22nd October 2006 - Dorchester Abbey

Title:
English Music Festival
Time:
07:00 pm

Holst - Psalms
Britten - Simple Symphony
Wesley - Symphony No.5
Vaughan Williams - Oxford Elegy

Milton Keynes City Orchestra
City of London Choir

Narrator - Jeremy Irons


Saturday 28th October 2006 - Stantonbury Theatre

Title:
Song and Dance
Time:
2:00 pm

Bartok - Rumanian Dances
Copland - Hoe Down
Mozart - Exultate Jubilate

Soprano - Rachel Nicholls


Friday 10th November 2006 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
The High Sheriff's Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Mendelssohn - Midsummer Night's Dream
Beethoven - Violin Concerto Op.61
Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Dvorak - Slavonic Dances Nos 1-4
Wagner - Tannhauser Overture

Violin - Mayuko Katsumara


Thursday 23rd November 2006 - St.John's, Smith Square

Title:
The Splendour of Baroque
Time:
07:30 pm

J.S.Bach - Magnificat
G.F.Handel - Dettingen Te Deum

City of London Choir
The Hanover Band

soprano - Julia Doyle
mezzo-soprano - Heather Shipp
counter-tenor - Iestyn Davies
tenor - Ben Johnson
bass - Michael George
continuo - Mark Williams


Saturday 2nd December 2006 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
An English Christmas
Time:
07:30 pm

Vaughan Williams - Hodie
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Guildford Choral Society
St.Catherine's Middle Chamber Choir
BBC Concert Orchestra

soprano - Janice Watson
tenor - Peter Hoare
bass - James Rutherford


Sunday 17th December 2006 - Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Title:
National Chilren's Orchestra
Time:
07:30 pm

Rimsky-Korsakov - Sheherazade
Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphoses
Gershwin - Cuban Overture

The National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain


Friday 26th January 2007 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Schools' Concert
Time:
11:30 am

Richard Brown - Zambezi Tales

Narrator - Jacqui Dankworth


Saturday 27th January 2007 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Milton Keynes at 40!
Time:
07:30 pm

Schubert - Rosamunde Overture
Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
Elgar - Cello Concerto
Brahams - Symphony No.3

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Cello - Raphael Wallfisch


Saturday 17th March 2007 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Brahms Requiem
Time:
7:30 pm

Brahms - Tragic Overture
Brahms - Requiem

Guildford Choral Society
Guildford Philharmonic

Soprano - Katherine Manley
Baritone - Andrew Slater


Thursday 22nd March 2007 - The Swiss Church, Endell St. Covent Garden

Title:
Music of Consolation
Time:
7:30 pm

J.S.Bach - Komm Jesu Komm
Lotti - Crucifixus
Schutz - Musikalische Exeqien

Quintus

Organ - Mark Williams


Thursday 29th March 2007 - St John's, Smith Square

Title:
Duruflé and Bliss
Time:
7:30 pm

Holst - Two Psalms
Bliss - Pastoral
Duruflé - Requiem

City of London Choir
English Chamber Orchestra

Mezzo Soprano - Heather Shipp
Organ - Mark Williams


Saturday 31st March 2007 - St Barnabas, Stanley Road, Tunbridge Wells

Title:
Music of Consolation
Time:
7:30 pm

J.S.Bach - Komm Jesu Komm
Lotti - Crucifixus
Schutz - Musikalische Exequien

Quintus

Organ - Mark Williams


Friday 20th April 2007 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Great Masters
Time:
7:30 pm

Schubert - Italian Overture
Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Mozart - Flute Concerto K285
Beethoven - Symphony No.2 in D

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Flute - Ileanna Ruhemann


Thursday 14th June 2007 - Saint John's Smith Square

Title:
Voices of Faith
Time:
07:30 pm

Bernstein - Chichester Psalms
Kodaly - Missa Brevis
Holst - Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda
Elgar - Great is the Lord
Elgar - Give unto the Lord

City of London Choir

Organ - Mark Williams
Harp - Laurette Pope


Saturday 27th October 2007 - De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Title:
English Festival Orchestra
Time:
7:30 pm

Walton - Belshazzar's Feast
Walton - Henry V Suite
Butterworth - Banks of Grn Willow
Bruch - Violin Concerto No1

Violin - Heather Badke


Wednesday 21st November 2007 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Masters of the Baroque
Time:
7:30 pm

Handel - Chandos Anthem No 9
Bach - Cantata No 10
Vivaldi - Gloria

The Hanover Band


Saturday 24th November 2007 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Beethoven Choral Symphony
Time:
7:30 pm

Beethoven - Symphony 9
Weber - Mass in G

The Philharmonia Orchestra
Guildford Choral Society

Janice Watson - Soprano
Louise Winter - Mezzo
Andrew Staples - Tenor
James Rutherford - Bass-baritone


Thursday 6th December 2007 - St Martin in the Fields

Title:
VSO Christmas Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

City of London Choir

Organ - Mark Williams


Sunday 16th December 2007 - Fairfield Hall, Croydon

Title:
National Children's Orchestra
Time:
7:30 pm

Overture Candide - Bernstein
November Woods - Bax
Rhapsody in Blue - Gershwin
Crown of India Suite - Elgar
Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet - Tchaikovsky

National Children's Orchestra

Piano - Julian Joseph


Monday 17th December 2007 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Carols by Candlelight
Time:
7:30 pm

Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Various - Carols Old and New

City of London Choir

Stephen Gadd - Baritone
Mark Williams - Organ


Thursday 6th March 2008 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Mozart and Haydn
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Dominican Vespers
Mozart - Regina Coeli
Haydn - Theresienmesse

City of London Choir
London Mozart Players

Katherine Manley - Soprano
Laura Trayhurn - Mezzo Soprano
Nathan Vale - Tenor
Samuel Evans - Baritone
Mark Williams - Continuo


Saturday 8th March 2008 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Der Glorreiche Augenblick
Time:
7:30 pm

Beethoven - Overture Coriolan
Beethoven - Der Glorreiche Augenblick
Bruch - Violin Concerto No1 in G minor
Brahms - Song of Destiney

Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra

Claire Rutter - Soprano
Peter Hoare - Tenor
Heather Shipp - Mezzo Soprano
Stephen Gadd - Baritone
So-Ock Kim - Violin


Wednesday 12th March 2008 - Swiss Church, London

Title:
Music for Passiontide
Time:
7:30 pm

Faure - Requiem
Faure - Cantique de Jean Racine

City of London Choir

Mark Williams - Organ


Saturday 12th April 2008 - Birmingham Town Hall

Title:
National Children's Orchestra
Time:
3:00 pm

Handel/Elgar - Overture in D minor
Walton - Suite from Henry V
Finzi - The Fall of the Leafe
Vaughn Williams - Job - a Masque for Dancing

National Children's Orchestra


Saturday 17th May 2008 - De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Title:
Mozart in May
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Piano Concerto no.25 in C
Mozart - Requiem

Leicester Philharmonic Choir
Marylebone Camerata

Chris Lee - Piano


Thursday 19th June 2008 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
English Music
Time:
7:30 pm

Tippett - Five Spirituals
Vaughan Williams - Folk Songs for the Four Seasons
Vaughan Williams - Festival Te Deum
Rutter - Requiem

City of London Choir

Laura Mitchell - Soprano
Mark Williams - Organ


Sunday 29th June 2008 - Peterborough Regional College

Title:
Summer Fantasy Concert
Time:
08:30 pm

Mozart - Magic Flute 0verture
Grieg - Morning; In the Hall of the Mountain King
Mendelssohn - Scherzo, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Bruch - Violin Concerto No.1
Arnold - Tam O'Shanter Overture
Vaughan Williams - Greensleeves Fantasia
Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Sibelius - Finlandia

Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Violin - So-Ock-Kim


Saturday 12th July 2008 - Petworth Park, West Susses

Title:
Proms in the Park
Time:
6:00 pm

Popular - Classics

London Gala Orchestra

Soprano - Juliette Pochin
Soloist - Jonathan Ansell


Saturday 19th July 2008 - Campbell Park, Milton Keynes

Title:
Proms in the Park
Time:
6:00 pm

Popular - Classics

London Gala Orchestra

Soprano - Juliette Pochin


Friday 22nd August 2008 - Great Hall, Dartington

Title:
Dartington Summer School
Time:
8:15 pm

Haydn - Maria Theresa Mass
Mendelssohn - Symphony No 2‘Lobesang’(Hymn of Praise)


Saturday 30th August 2008 - Leeds Town Hall

Title:
National Children's Orchestra
Time:
3:00 pm

Wagner - Die Meistersinger
Liadov - The Enchanted Lake
Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol

National Children's Orchestra


Tuesday 10th March 2009 - Cadogan Hall, Chelsea

Title:
The Classical Roadshow's Widecombe Fair
Time:
11:15 am

Richard Brown (music) and Nigel Williams (lyrics) - Widecombe Fair

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Annabelle Brown - Narrator
Michael Rouse - Narrator


Saturday 28th March 2009 - St John's Church, Hastings

Title:
Haydn's Nelson Mass in D Minor
Time:
7:30 pm

J Haydn - Nelson Mass in D minor
WA Mozart - Serenata Notturna

Hastings Philharmonic Choir


Wednesday 1st April 2009 - St John's, Smith Square

Title:
St John Passion
Time:
7:30 pm

JS Bach - St John Passion

City of London Choir
Hanover Band

Mark Wilde - Evangelist
Jonathan Arnold - Christus
Laura Mitchell - Soprano
William Purefoy - Counter-Tenor
Daniel Norman - Tenor
William Berger - Baritone


Saturday 18th April 2009 - Cadogan Hall, Chelsea

Title:
Port Of London Centenary Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Haydn - Nelson Mass
Sullivan - HMS Pinafore
Sir Henry Wood (arr) - Fantasia of British Sea Songs
Handel - Water Music
Noel Coward - London Pride
Raymond Wallace and Betsy O'Hogan - Father Thames

City Of London Choir
London Mozart Players
Royal British Legion Fanfare Trumpeters
Port of London Watermen

Catherine Bott - Soprano
Frances Bourne - Mezzo-Soprano
Adrian Ward - Tenor
Julien Debreuil - Baritone
Jonathan Cohen - Piano


Sunday 26th April 2009 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Classic Foundations
Time:
7:30 pm

Haydn - Symphony No101 in D Major The Clock
Mozart - Piano Concerto No21 K467
O'Neill - Pastorale
Mendelssohn - Symphony No4 Op4 in A Major The Italian

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Marina Nadiradze - Soloist


Monday 25th May 2009 - Dorchester Abbey

Title:
English Music Festival
Time:
5:00 pm

Vaughan Williams - Sun, Moon, Stars & Man
Holst - Hymns from the Rig Veda
Britten - Choral Dances from Gloriana
Vaughan Williams - Mass in G minor

City of London Choir


Saturday 13th June 2009 - White Rock Theatre

Title:
The Philharmonic Prom
Time:
7:30 pm

Borodin - Polovtsian Dances
Verdi - Grand March from Aida
Verdi - Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Tchaikovsky - Waltz Scene from Eugene Onegin
Bizet - Carmen extracts

Hastings Philharmonic Choir


Thursday 18th June 2009 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Sun, Moon and Stars
Time:
7:30 pm

Vaughan Williams - Mass in G Minor
Vaughan Williams - Sun, Moon, Stars and Man
Holst - Nunc Dimittis
Holst - Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda
Britten - Choral Dances from Gloriana
Parry - Songs of Farewell
Foulds - Keltic Lament

City of London Choir

Harp - Sally Pryce
Piano - Mark Williams


Sunday 21st June 2009 - Wellington College

Title:
Orchestral Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Symphony 29 in A
Haydn - Cello Concerto in C

London Mozart Players

Cello - Anton Crayton


Saturday 10th October 2009 - Dorking Concert Halls

Title:
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Time:
7:30 pm

Beethoven - Egmont Overture
Warlock - Capriol Suite
Grieg - Piano Concerto
Elgar - Enigma Variations

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Piano - Alexandra Dariescu


Thursday 12th November 2009 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Haydn's Nelson Mass
Time:
7:30 pm

Haydn - Nelson Mass
Handel - Foundling Anthem

City of London Choir


Saturday 14th November 2009 - St John's Church, St Leonards on Sea

Title:
Britten, St Nicolas
Time:
7:30 pm

Benjamin Britten - St Nicolas

Hastings Philharmonic Choir

Tenor - Justin Lavender


Thursday 3rd December 2009 - St Martin in the Fields

Title:
Christmas Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

City of London Choir


Saturday 12th December 2009 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Christmas Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

City of London Choir


Saturday 19th December 2009 - St Mary in the Castle

Title:
Christmas Concert
Time:
4:30 pm

various - carols for choir, brass and audience

Hastings Philharmonic Choir and Brass Ensemble


Saturday 16th January 2010 - Fairfield Halls Croydon

Title:
Carnival of the Animals
Time:
7:30 pm

Haydn - Symphony no.83 in G minor The Hen
Mozart - Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat major
Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals

London Mozart Players

Piano - Ayaka Shigeno
Piano - Tomoka Shigeno
Narrator - Roger McGough


Saturday 23rd January 2010 - Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford Upon Avon

Title:
Carnival of the Animals
Time:
7:30 pm

Haydn - Symphony 83 in G minor the Hen
Mozart - Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat major
Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals

London Mozart Players

Piano - Ayaka Shigeno
Piano - Tomoka Shigeno
Narrator - Roger McGough


Sunday 24th January 2010 - The Courtyard, Hereford

Title:
Carnival of the Animals
Time:
7:30 pm

Haydn - Symphony 83 in G minor The Hen
Mozart - Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat major
Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals

London Mozart Players

Piano - Ayaka Shigeno
Piano - Tomoka Shigeno
Narrator - Roger McGough


Saturday 27th February 2010 - Barbican Hall

Title:
The Glorious Moment
Time:
7:30 pm

Beethoven - Choral Fantasy
Beethoven - Piano concerto 5 in E flat The Emperor
Beethoven - Der Glorreiche Augenblick

City Of London Choir
Westminster Under School Boys' Choir

Piano - Leon McCawley
Soprano - Claire Rutter
Mezzo Soprano - Matilde Wallevik
Tenor - Paul Nilon
Baritone - Stephen Gadd


Sunday 11th April 2010 - Dartington Great Hall

Title:
Carnival of the Animals
Time:
3:00 pm

Haydn - Symphony 83 in G Minor The Hen
Mozart - Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat
Saint Saens - Carnival of the Animals

London Mozart Players


Monday 14th June 2010 - White Rock Theatre, Hastings

Title:
Summer Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Elgar - Sea Pictures
Lambert - Rio Grande
Stanford - Songs of the Fleet

Hastings Philharmonic Choir

Mezzo Soprano - Louise Winter


Thursday 17th June 2010 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Entente Cordiale: a celebration of French and English Romantic Song
Time:
7:30 pm

Faure - Madrigal
Saint Saens - 2 songs
Elgar - Choral songs
Holst - I love my love
Finzi - My spirit sang all day
John Dankworth - 3 songs for flute and chorus

City of London Choir

Ileana Ruhemann - Flute
Timothy End - Piano


Sunday 4th July 2010 - Milton Keynes theatre

Title:
Flight to Freedom
Time:
7:30 pm

Sibelius - Finlandia
Shostakovich - Piano Concerto no.2
Dvorak - New World Symphony

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Piano - Dominic Piers Smith


Saturday 13th November 2010 - St Mary in the Castle

Title:
Splendour of the Baroque
Time:
7:30 pm

Vivaldi - Gloria

Hastings Philharmonic Choir


Sunday 21st November 2010 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Britten and Holst
Time:
6:30 pm

Britten - St Nicolas
Holst - The Coming of Christ, 2 Psalms

City of London Choir
Westminster Under School Choir
London Mozart Players
St Paul's Girls' School Chamber Choir

Tenor - Justin Lavender


Saturday 27th November 2010 - Stantonbury Campus Theatre

Title:
Chamber Roots
Time:
07:30 pm

Arnold - Sinfonietta no. 2
Finzi - Clarinet Concerto
Mozart - Symphony 27 in G major

MKCO

Clarinet - Hannah Morgan


Monday 20th December 2010 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Carols by Candlelight
Time:
7:00 pm

City of London Choir

Flute - Ileana Ruhemann


Thursday 20th January 2011 - Milton Keynes theatre

Title:
High Sheriff's Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Mendelsohhn - Violin Concerto in E Minor

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Violin - Simone Porter


Thursday 3rd March 2011 - Cadogan Hall, Chelsea

Title:
Zambezi Tales
Time:
11:15 am

Richard Brown - Zambezi Tales

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


Saturday 2nd April 2011 - St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

Title:
Haydn and Mozart
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Solemn Vespers
Haydn - Missa Sancti Nicolai

Hastings Philharmonic Choir


Tuesday 5th April 2011 - Barbican Hall

Title:
Mendelssohn
Time:
8:00 pm

Mendelssohn - Lobgesang
Mendelssohn - Violin concerto
Mendelssohn - Psalm 98
Mendelssohn - Verleih uns Frieden

City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

So-Ock Kim - Violin
Lucy Crowe - Soprano
Ruby Hughes - Soprano
Andrew Staples - Tenor


Thursday 26th May 2011 - Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Title:
Verdi
Time:
8:00 pm

Verdi - La Forza del Destino
Faure - Masques
Brahms - Haydn Variations
Butterworth - Shropshire Lad
Stravinsky - Firebird Suite

Oxford University Orchestra


Thursday 23rd June 2011 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Durufle Requiem
Time:
7:30 pm

Durufle - Requiem
Howells - English Mass

City of London Choir
London Mozart Players

Mark Williams - Organ
Marta Fontanals-Simmons - Mezzo-soprano


Saturday 9th July 2011 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Brahms Requiem
Time:
7:30 pm

Brahms - German Requiem

Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra

Rachel Nicholls - Soprano
James Oldfield - Bass baritone


Saturday 1st October 2011 - St Alphage Burnt Oak HA8 0DN

Title:
Organ Recital
Time:
7:30 pm

JS Bach, - Magnificat Fugue
Couperin - Messe Pour Les Couvents
SS Wesley - Choral Song
Karg Elert - Chorale Preludes

Organ - Hilary Davan Wetton


Friday 28th October 2011 - Fairfield Halls Croydon

Title:
Orchestral concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Mahler - Symphony 1

Croydon and Sutton youth orchestras


Saturday 29th October 2011 - De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Title:
Choral concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Rutter - Requiem
Finzi - Clarinet Concerto
Dyson - Hierusalem

Marylebone Camerata
Leicester Philharmonic Choir

Emma Johnson - Clarinet
Fflur Wyn - Soprano
Hilary Davan Wetton - Conductor


Friday 4th November 2011 - St Luke's Grayshott

Title:
Mozart
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Symphony no.38
Haydn - Concerto for Trumpet
Handel - Solomon excerpts
Bach - Concerto in D Major
Haydn - Symphony no. 94

London Mozart Players

Trumpet - Alison Balsom


Saturday 19th November 2011 - Christ Church St Leonards

Title:
Messiah
Time:
7:30 pm

Handel - Messiah

Hastings Philharmonic Choir

Hilary Davan Wetton - Conductor


Tuesday 22nd November 2011 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
St Cecilia's Day concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Handel - Ode to St Cecilia
Handel - Anthem on the Peace
Handel - Foundling Hospital Anthem
Handel - Eternal Source of Light Divine
Handel - Solomon excerpts

City of London Choir
Music for Awhile

Michael Chance - Counter Tenor
Hilary Davan Wetton - Conductor


Sunday 4th December 2011 - Guildford Civic Hall

Title:
A Christmas Celebration
Time:
6:30 pm

Guildford Choral Society

Soprano - Juliet Fraser


Sunday 11th December 2011 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Carols by Candlelight
Time:
6:30 pm

Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Christmas Carols

City of London Choir

Baritone - Edward Price
Organ - Philip Scriven
Piano - Timothy End


Saturday 17th December 2011 - St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

Title:
Carol Concert
Time:
4:30 pm

Hastings Philharmonic Choir

Hilary Davan Wetton - Conductor


Friday 30th March 2012 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Mozart
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Symphony no.38
Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No.1
Honegger - Pastorale D'ete
Dvorak - Czech Suite

London Mozart Players

Piano - Cordelia Williams


Saturday 31st March 2012 - Fairfield Halls Croydon

Title:
Mozart
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Symphony no.38
Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No.1
Honegger - Pastorale D'Ete
Dvorak - Czech Suite

London Mozart Players

Piano - Cordelia Williams


Monday 7th May 2012 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Pergolesi - Magnificat
Mozart - Serenata Notturna
Mozart - Requiem

Surrey Festival Choir

Soprano - Nathalie Chalkley
Mezzo-soprano - Angela Simkin
tenor - Ben Alden
organ - Julian Cooper
Bass - Richard Immergluck


Saturday 12th May 2012 - De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Title:
Concert of English Music
Time:
7:30 pm

Walton - Henry v Suite
Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
Finzi - Fall of the Leaf
Lambert - Rio Grande
Elgar - The Music Makers

Marylebone Camerata
Leicester Philharmonic Choir

Piano - Chris Lee
Mezzo-soprano - Wendy Dawn Thompson


Saturday 26th May 2012 - Town Hall, St Aldgates, Oxford

Title:
English Summer Music
Time:
8:00 pm

Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Vaughan Williams - Folk Song Suite
Walton - Façade Suite
Vaughan Williams - Symphony No.5

Oxford Chamber Orchestra


Saturday 16th June 2012 - St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

Title:
The Honour of a Jubilee
Time:
7:30 pm

Purcell - Come Ye Sons of Art
Handel - Coronation Anthems

Hastings Philharmonic Choir


Tuesday 19th June 2012 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Music for a Royal Jubilee
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Coronation Mass
Parry - I was Glad
Handel - Zadok the Priest
Walton - Coronation Te Deum

City of London Choir
London Mozart Players

Mark Williams - Organ
Belinda Williams - Mezzo soprano
Lucy Hall - Soprano
Johnn Herford - tenor
Nicholas Scott - baritone


Sunday 1st July 2012 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Founder's Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Beethoven - Prometheus Overture
Beethoven - Emperor Piano Concerto
Beethoven - Pastorale Symphony

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Piano - Eduard Kunz


Thursday 19th July 2012 - South Holland Centre, Spalding

Title:
South Holland Symphony
Time:
7:30 pm

Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Chapman - South Holland Symphony
Beethoven - Pastoral Symphony

London Mozart Players


Wednesday 1st August 2012 - Campbell Park

Title:
Proms in the Park
Time:
8:00 pm

Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance

Milton Keynes City Orchestra


Saturday 13th October 2012 - De Montfort Hall Leicester

Title:
A Russian Evening
Time:
7:30 pm

Borodin - Polovtsian Dances
Rachmaninof - 2nd Piano Concerto
Prokoviev - Alexander Nevsky

London Philharmonic Choir

Piano - Leslie Howard
Mezzo-soprano - Wendy Dawn Thompson


Tuesday 16th October 2012 - Wellington College

Title:
Facade
Time:
8:00 pm

Walton - Facade
Dankworth - Brogborough Fair

London Mozart Players
Wellington College Chamber Ensemble

Narrator - Katie Dereham
Narrator - Richard Suart


Friday 2nd November 2012 - Fairfield Halls Croydon

Title:
50th Birthday Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Coleridge Taylor - Petite Suite
Bruch - Violin Concerto No.1
Arnold - Fairfield Overture
Parry - Blest Pair
Walton - Coronation Te Deum
Panufnik - Fairfield Fanfare

London Mozart Players

Violin - Chloe Hanslip


Saturday 10th November 2012 - Stantonbury Campus Theatre

Title:
Suite Melodies
Time:
7:30 pm

Bridge - Suite:string orchestra
Warlock - Capriol Suite
Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
Holst - St Paul's Suite

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Guitar - Manus Noble


Monday 26th November 2012 - Barbican

Title:
Spirit of England
Time:
7:30 pm

Elgar - Spirit of England
Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Walton - Henry v Suite
Butterworth - Shropshire Lad
Butterworth - Rhapsody
Parry - Chivalry of the Sea

City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Soprano - Claire Rutter


Thursday 6th December 2012 - St Martin in the Fields

Title:
VSO Christmas Concert
Time:
7:00 pm

City of London Choir

Griot and Kora - Mosi Conde


Sunday 9th December 2012 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Carols by Candlelight
Time:
6:30 pm

Holst Orchestra
City of London Choir

Organ - Stephen Farr


Thursday 20th December 2012 - Royal Albert Hall

Title:
Classic Carols
Time:
7:30 pm

City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Soprano - Rebecca Bottone


Tuesday 5th March 2013 - Cadogan Hall

Title:
Fire!
Time:
11:15 am

Richard Brown - Fire!

Classical Roadshow
Sir John Cass' Foundation Primary School

Narrator - Sevan Stephen
Narrator - Annabelle Brown


Tuesday 5th March 2013 - Cadogan Hall

Title:
Fire!
Time:
1:30 pm

Richard Brown - Fire!

Classical Roadshow
Sir John Cass' Foundation Primary School

Narrator - Sevan Stephan
Narrator - Annabelle Brown


Tuesday 19th March 2013 - Fairfield Halls Croydon

Title:
Zambezi Tales
Time:
11:15 am

Richard Brown - Zambezi Tales

Classical Roadshow
London Mozart Players


Tuesday 19th March 2013 - Fairfield Halls Croydon

Title:
Zambezi Tales
Time:
1:45 pm

Richard Brown - Zambezi Tales

Classical Roadshow
London Mozart Players


Saturday 23rd March 2013 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Messiah
Time:
7:30 pm

Handel - Messiah

City of London Choir
Music for Awhile

Soprano - Martene Grimson
Counter tenor - Tim Mead
Tenor - Sam Furness
Baritone - William Berger


Sunday 21st April 2013 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
The Powerful Piano
Time:
7:30 pm

Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture
Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto 1
Brahms - Symphony 2

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Piano - Ashley Fripp


Saturday 18th May 2013 - Cadogan Hall

Title:
Mozart Classics
Time:
7:30 pm

Mozart - Symphony no.40
Mozart - Requiem

City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Soprano - Rachel Nicholls
Mezzo-soprano - Sarah Pring
Tenor - David Danholt
Bass - Njabulo Madlala


Sunday 26th May 2013 - Dorchester Abbey

Title:
English Music Festival
Time:
7:00 pm

Dyson - 3 Hymns of Praise
Finzi - God is Gone Up
Gardner - Stabat Mater
Britten - Rejoice in the Lamb
Vaughan Williams - 5 Mystical Songs
Vaughan Williams - Rhosymedre

City of London Choir
Holst Orchestra

Soprano - Lucy Hall
Baritone - Thomas Humphreys


Wednesday 12th June 2013 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
In Paradisum
Time:
7:30 pm

Dyson - Hieurusalem
Gardner - Stabat Mater
Finzi - God is Gone Up
Faure - Requiem

City of London Choir
Holst Orchestra

Organ - Philip Scriven
Soprano - Lucy Hall
Baritonw - Thomas Humphreys


Saturday 6th July 2013 - Guildford Cathedral

Title:
The Kingdom
Time:
7:30 pm

Elgar - The Kingdom

Surrey Festival Choir
City of London Choir
Elgar Concert Orchestra

Soprano - Lucy Hall
Mezzo-soprano - Wendy Dawn Thompson
Tenor - John Upperton
Baritone - William Berger


Friday 16th August 2013 - Campbell Park Milton Keynes

Title:
Proms in the Park
Time:
8:00 pm

Rossini - Barber of Seville overture

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Soprano - Emily Haig


Wednesday 25th September 2013 - Fairfield Halls Croydon

Title:
Let's Get Into Classical Music
Time:
6:30 pm

Mozart - Symphony no.40

London Mozart Players


Friday 27th September 2013 - South Holland Centre, Spalding

Title:
Duncan Chapman World Premiere
Time:
7:30 pm

Britten - Simple Symphony
Elgar - Sospiri
Chapman - New Work
Arnold - Sinfonietta
Mozart - Symphony 29 A Major

London Mozart Players


Thursday 3rd October 2013 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
A Night in Vienna
Time:
7:30 pm

Strauss - Champagne Polka
Lehar - Song of Vija
Strauss - Blue Danube Waltz
Suppe - Light Cavalry Overture
Mozart - Voi Che Sapete
Strauss - Radetsky March

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Soprano - Lucy Hall


Sunday 20th October 2013 - Cliffs Pavilion Southend

Title:
Last Night of the Autumn Proms
Time:
3:00 pm

Bizet - Toreador Song
Strauss - Blue Danube Waltz
Bizet - Pearlfishers Duet
Elgar - Nimrod
Rossini - Largo al Factotum
Elgar - Land of Hope & Glory
Arne - Rule Britannia

London Concert Orchestra

Tenor - Philip O'Brien
Baritone - Charles Rice


Thursday 14th November 2013 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
50th Anniversary Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Boyce - Symphony 4
Handel - Dettingen Te Deum
Purcell - Chacony in G minor
JS Bach - Magnificat in D Minor

City of london Choir
Music for Awhile

Soprano - Julia Doyle
Countertenor - Tim Mead
Tenor - Matthew Long
Baritone - William Berger


Sunday 8th December 2013 - St John's Smith Square

Title:
Carols by Candlelight
Time:
6:30 pm

City of London Choir

Organ - Mark Williams


Thursday 12th December 2013 - St Paul's Cathedral

Title:
VSO Christmas Carol Concert
Time:
7:00 pm

City of London Choir

Sarod - Soumik Datta


Saturday 14th December 2013 - Church of Christ, Cornerstone, Milton Keynes

Title:
Christmas with the Chorale
Time:
8:00 pm

Milton Keynes Chorale
Milton Keynes Brass

organ - Tim Grant-Jones


Thursday 19th December 2013 - Royal Albert Hall

Title:
Classic Carols
Time:
7:30 pm

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Bass - Sir John Tomlinson


Friday 27th December 2013 - Barbican

Title:
Last Night of the Christmas Proms
Time:
7:30 pm

Rossini - William Tell Overture
Sousa - Liberty Bell March
Bizet - Toreador Song
Parry - Jerusalem

London Concert Orchestra

Philip O'Brien - Tenor
James Cleverton - Baritone


Saturday 28th December 2013 - Colston Hall Bristol

Title:
Last Night of the Christmas Proms
Time:
7:30 pm

Strauss - Thunder and lightning Polka
Parry - Jerusalem
Mendelssohn - Hebridean Overture

Orchestra of Welsh National Opera

Philip O'Brien - tenor
James Cleverton - baritone


Sunday 29th December 2013 - Birmingham Symphony Hall

Title:
Last Night of the Christmas Proms
Time:
7:30 pm

Rossini - William Tell Overture
Parry - Jerusalem
Sousa - Liberty Bell March
Bizet - Toreador Song

London Concert Orchestra

Philip O'Brien - Tenor
James Cleverton - Baritone


Saturday 18th January 2014 - Milton Keynes Theatre

Title:
Just Beethoven
Time:
7:30 pm

Beethoven - Overture Fidelio
Beethoven - Piano Concerto 4 G Major
Beethoven - Symphony 3 Eroica

Milton Keynes City Orchestra

Piano - Cordelia Williams


Thursday 27th February 2014 - Fairfield Halls Croydon

Title:
70th Birthday Concert
Time:
7:30 pm

Ravel - Mother Goose Suite
R Strauss - 4 Last Songs
Butterworth - Shropshire Lad
Mendelssohn - Symphony 5

London Mozart Players

Soprano - Claire Rutter


Wednesday 19th March 2014 - Royal Albert Hall

Title:
Dream of Gerontius
Time:
7:30 pm

Elgar - Dream of Gerontius

City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Guildford Choral Society
St Paul's Girls' School Choir

Mezzo-soprano - Diana Moore
Tenor - Andrew Staples
Bass-baritone - Jacques Imbrailo